CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E85673

Ms. Maria E. Celis
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’ blouse and skirt ensemble from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Celis:

In your letter dated August 11, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tillsonburg Resources Asia Limited. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 10961621 consists of a woman’s blouse and skirt constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, two chest pockets with buttoned tabs, side vents and a full front opening secured by eight buttons. The skirt features a partially elasticized waist, a rear vent and a back zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for blouse will be 6204.29.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): ensembles: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: blouses and shirts: other. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.29.2015, harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and short (other than swimwear): ensembles: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: skirts and divided skirts. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division